The loveliest, sparkliest package….ever! (Dedicated to Miss Katherine from “Grocery Gems Blog”)

ImageHello sparkly blog readers,!

So I am super excited to do this blog post, on behalf of my wonderful friend, Katherine! She is the owner of the blog “Grocery Gems” in which she mainly specializes in reviewing food and drink products. Like Miss Katherine says herself, she is “easily enticed by the words NEW or LIMITED EDITION” So, to save yourself moneys and eating nasty food and being completely disappointed to the point where you want to sue Tesco’s, ASDA, Sainsburys and any other (hopefully luckily enough to not live in the arsehole of nowhere to have a supermarket) for dodgy advertising…then Katherine, the legend she is, will save you from that with her awesome blog! 🙂

Recently though, Katherine posted a blog, on which she is currently reviewing “Around the world in 80 snacks” How cool is that? Some of the food/drink on there is super funky and delicious  looking…especially the Irish section, if I do say so myself 😉 Tehehehe.
Seriously though, go check it out!….Which leads me to telling you that, I noticed Katherine actually hadn’t had anyone fill the country of Ireland yet, so I thought it would be such a cool opportunity to be the person to do so! I decided that I wanted to send her something really traditonally ”Irish” and after speaking to my mommabear, she told me….Potato bread was actually quite difficult to find anywhere outside of Northern Ireland, so I came up with the idea to gather a few items together, so Katherine could make her own version of an ”Ulster fry up” Which is a staple breakfast here, in Northern Ireland and it has to be said, her version or so I hear her hubby actually prepared an epic version of our ”fry up” and it looked absolutely scrumptious, props to you lovelies! Nigella would be super proud ;D!

So Katherine, the lovely lady that she is, very kindly sent me a food exchange parcel back, with all my favourite type of goodies! Everything from orgasmic white chocolate (ultimate fav!), Italian scrumptious nommy nom crisps and of courseeeeeeee absolutely wonderful sparkly nail polish, Katherine knew how much I love sparkles, like….seriously, what would life be like without sparkles eh? Which actually, I was going to pick up the exact same polish last week, until I came back down to earth and realized, Becca….you’re a student, enough said, life sucks…get over it.
Potentially I could have ran to the Poppabear, but he hid that “American express years” ago…. 😉

 ImageImage

 So as a result, we have SPARKLES! ImageEven the beautiful card was sparkly, thank you so much for being so thoughtful, Katherine 🙂

I will most defiantly be doing two separate blog posts on ”taste testing reviews” for the delicious chocolate and crisps” So please keep your wee eyes peeled for that!

Again, Thank you so much for all my wonderful gifts, Katherine. I love reading your blog posts everyday and this was sooo kind of you to do this! I really appreciate it more than you can imagine, and it most defiantly made my Wednesday 100000000 sparkles better 🙂 So thank you, thank you, thank you!! 🙂

Thank you so much for reading this post, lovely bloggers/sparkly people, it means a lot to me that you take the time out of your day to read my blog….I know I do talk shite sometimes, so I do appreciate you even getting this far, to read my admitting to ”talking shite” :D!

Please, please, please go check out Katherine’s blog, it is totally awesome and will most defiantly have you drooling and potentially raging in a good way because there is certain food items that you can’t get in your own country, so in that case…Miss Katherine will keep you in informed on where to pick the yummy food items up!

Also check out Katherine’s, Irish food blog posts, and maybe… why not have a go at making your own version of an ”Ulster fry up”?!

”Ulster fry”
“Tayto-irish-roast-beef-peppercorn-sauce crisps!”

Lots of love and sparkles,

Becca!

Advertisements
Categories: Food and drink reviews! | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Post navigation

2 thoughts on “The loveliest, sparkliest package….ever! (Dedicated to Miss Katherine from “Grocery Gems Blog”)

  1. The Irish section of my Around the World Challenge is THE BEST! Without a doubt, cannot be beat 🙂

    Thank you so much for this post, it’s brilliant and funny and sweet. I’m blushing at all the cool things you’ve said about me and my blog… but also super proud and emailing the link to everyone I know lol

    We MUST do a food swap again in the future, it’s been so much fun. Glad you liked the nail polish too. Phew. I’m a bit of a nail polish addict so I figured you can’t go wrong with sparkles!

    Great post Miss Becca and I can’t wait to read your review of the choc & crisps! 😀 K x

  2. Haha awww you’re so welcome, I deserve your my OWN blog post! :D, haha that’s awesome, thank you for emailing it to everyone you know also, they need to see how cool of a friend they have 🙂 Sorry if you get totally tortured by millions of people though asking where to go around the world to get lots of food! hahaha, never thought about that 😛 Awh wells, that’s the beauty of blogging I guess. You most certainly can never go wrong with nail polish and sparkles, and just like you, I’ma nail polish addict too :D! Only mines more ”ghetto styled” seriously need to get better at it….my nails look ski-wif ;D. I will have those posts up over the week for sure, thank you for commenting lovely! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: